home News | Diocese of Leeds

Site Search

Find a Church

Find a School

Find People

Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at St. Mary’s, Menston

11th January 2017


Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at  St. Mary’s, Menston Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at  St. Mary’s, Menston Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at  St. Mary’s, Menston Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at  St. Mary’s, Menston Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at  St. Mary’s, Menston Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at  St. Mary’s, Menston Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at  St. Mary’s, Menston

GB Rower and Olympic Gold medalist Mr Paul Bennett recently joined students, parents and staff at St. Mary’s, Menston, as guest speaker, to present awards at the school’s annual Sixth Form Presentation Evening.

 

Paul enjoyed a memorable Olympic debut as he added Rio 2016 Gold to the back-to-back World Championship titles he had won with the men’s eight.  The Oxford Blue is in his fourth season with the senior squad, having made his GB Rowing Team debut in the first international race of the Rio Olympiad.  Paul, the tallest rower in the GB squad at 6’8”, has also won European Silver and Bronze plus a host of World Cup medals during an impressive start to his international career.

 

St. Mary’s results gained in the summer meant that well over 80% of the cohort gained places at university with no fewer than 95 students securing places at their first choice university.

 

On the evening, students returned to receive not only their A level certificates but also special individual subject and community awards. 

 

Individual prize winners were:

 

Art                                           Sophie Place
Applied Science                      Chloe Sunderland
Biology                                    James Redlaff
Chemistry                               Iestyn Hayes
Economics                              Thomas Brady
English Language                   Ella Fitzpatrick
English Literature                    Lucca Rizzello
English Dual                            Oliver Ribchester
French                                     Anna Munroe
General Studies                      Thomas Markham
German                                   Laura Donnelly
Government & Politics            Benjamin Hopwood
Health and Social                    Nisa Iqbal
History                                     Elliot Mulligan
ICT                                          Ellie Brosnan
Mathematics                           William Giles
Further Maths                         Thomas Hewitt
Music                                      April Middleton
PE                                           Alexander Henney
Physics                                   Jospeh Copsey
Product Design                       Abigail Brown
BTEC Sports Studies              Oscar Turnbull
Psychology                             Chloe Moir
Textiles                                    Eliza Palumbo
Theatre Studies                       Benedict Kershaw
Theology                                 Kate Hutchison

 

 

Special prizes were also awarded:

 

 

Highest Points Score at A level

 

Thomas Brady

Highest Average Points Score at A level

 

Lucy Tindale

 

Greatest Progress from KS4 to A level

 

The Kevin Leaver Memorial Geography Prize

 

Sports College Award for Excellence in Sport

 

Michael Cockroft

 

Joshua Hogg

 

James Cape

 

Mo’s Prize

Mairenn Collins

 

Stephen Botterill Award for Excellence in Physics of Forces and Motion

 

Connor Nelson

 

Aireborough Rotary Service Above Self Award

 

 

 Anna Munroe

 

Otley Lions Achievement Awards

 

 

Governors’ Award

 

 

 

 

The Bambisanani and Diana Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Sbonelo Magwaza Award

 

Kevin Bediouhoune

Patrick Bourke

 

Mairenn Collins

Lucy Tindale

Benedict Kershaw

Elliot Mulligan

 

Thomas Brady

Jessica Carroll

Christopher Chavez-Cronin

Benedict Cheetham

Mairenn Collins

Joseph Copsey

Dominique Cunningham

William Giles

Niall Hogan

Hannah Jowett

Mitchell Lofthouse

Elliot Mulligan

Rebecca Still

Lucy Tindale

 

Mitchell Lofthouse

 

Eric Dawson Award for ‘The Distance Travelled’

Daniel Lofthouse

 

 

 

Music on the evening was provided by Molly Ness and Year 12 student, Rosie Egan.

 

Headteacher, Mr Darren Beardsley said:-

 

“I was delighted to see so many students return to school, along with their families, to collect examination certificates and a wide range of other prizes.  We are extremely grateful to Paul Bennett for joining us on this occasion and giving an inspiring insight into his own career progression, encouraging students to be determined to reach their own personal goals.  We appreciate the support and attendance of representatives from Otley Lions, the Aireborough Rotary Club, Arthur J Gallagher Risk Management Services, Saffery Champness Chartered Accountants and Schofield Sweeney Solicitors, who generously sponsor awards and prizes, and we look forward to continuing these links.

 

The year group achieved incredible academic success, as well as contributing to many aspects of school life and serving the local, national and international communities.  We believe that our Sixth Form Students are great ambassadors for the school and I wish them every success in the future.”