home News | Diocese of Leeds

Site Search

Find a Church

Find a School

Find People

Celebrating Achievement at St Mary's, Menston

20th December 2018


Celebrating Achievement at St Mary's, Menston Celebrating Achievement at St Mary's, Menston Celebrating Achievement at St Mary's, Menston Celebrating Achievement at St Mary's, Menston Celebrating Achievement at St Mary's, Menston

Past St Mary’s student Patrick Kirkham this week joined students, parents and staff as the Guest Speaker at the annual Sixth Form Celebration of Achievement Evening.

 

Patrick attended St Mary’s from 2004 to 2011.  He currently works for HM Treasury, the Government department responsible for economics and finance. He is currently Head of Strategy for Post–18 Education, following stints working on Education Spending and in the Financial Stability unit.  Prior to this he completed a degree in Natural Sciences and an MPhil in the History of Science, both at the University of Cambridge. 

 

St Mary’s A level results obtained in the summer enabled no fewer than 78% of the students to go to University to embark on their chosen degree courses, with most of these gaining places at their first choice university.

 

On the evening, students returned to receive not only their A level certificates but also special individual subject and community awards. 

 

Individual prize winners were:

 

 

Art

 

Freya Gustafson

 

Further Mathematics

 

Georgia Beeton

Applied Science

Biology

Chemistry

Ryan Brennan

Lorna Gilroy-Turner

Shaun Street

Music

PE

Physics

Anthony Beckwith

Laurence Patterson

Samuel Brownjohn

Computer Science

Economics

English Language

English Literature

English Dual

Food Technology

French

German

Ryan Brennan

Thomas Candlish

Lydia Jacobs

Emily Hazlegreaves

Charlotte Doherty

Millie Sparrow

Tadhg Collins

Ruth Stone

Product Design

Btec Sports Studies

Psychology

Textiles

Theatre Studies

Theology

Edward Kerfoot

Hannah Fitzpatrick

Molly Cheetham

Sophia Andryszewski

Jake Marshall

Joseph Williams

Government & Politics

Michal Jalowiec

 

 

Health & Social

Kristiana Barzanov

 

 

History

Mathematics

Pauline Hall

Joseph Carter

 

 

 

Special prizes were also awarded:

 

Highest Points Score at A level

Samuel Brownjohn

Highest Average Points Score at A level

Kitty Bolton and Georgia Beeton

Greatest Progress from KS4 to A level

The Kevin Leaver Memorial Geography Prize

Isabel Richard

Joseph Vincent

Mo’s Prize

Alexander Brantner

Stephen Botterill Award for Excellence in Physics of Forces

and Motion

William Priestley

Aireborough Rotary Service Above Self Award

Mary Monaghan

Otley Lions Achievement Award

 

Governors’ Award

 

The Bambisanani and Diana Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Sbonelo Magwaza Award

 

Rosie Egan

 

Natasha Cooper, Phoebe Kendal

Laurence Patterson, Jamie Hoar

Ezra Cheng

Tadhg Collins

Natasha Cooper

Ewan Copsey

Niamh Devine

Rosie Egan

Katie Fearnley

Lorna Gilroy-Turner

Pauline Hall

Phoebe Kendal

Larissa Meggitt

Megan O’Connor

Laurence Patterson

George Powell

 

Ewan Copsey, Tadhg Collins

 

Eric Dawson Award for ‘The Distance Travelled’

Carys Crow

 

 

Music on the evening was provided by. Anthony Beckwith and Rosie Egan

 

Headteacher Darren Beardsley said,

 

‘I was delighted to see so many students and their families return to school to recognise the substantial achievements that they achieved in their time at St Mary's.  We were delighted with their academic success, but the evening also enabled everyone to celebrate a wide range of awards, recognising the contribution which the students made locally, nationally and internationally.’